Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

PROGRAMME 2017 - 2018

SEPTEMBER 2017

Sep 13 - OPEN EVENING - President
Visitors Welcome. Free Programme & Refreshments.

Last date for Challenge Night 1 entries – digital competition - “On The Move”


Sep 20 - Visiting Speaker TASNI WARD “Working With Animals”
Last date for “3 Photos on a Theme” competition
1 set of Prints (individually mounted) and/or
1 set of digital images.


Sep 27 - Judging - Challenge Night 1 entries – digital competition - “On The Move”
Judged by Members.


OCTOBER 2017

Oct 4 - “An Evening with John & Dave.”
John Chippendale & David Rhodes ACC

Last date for entries in Annual DIGITAL Competition: Monochrome and Nature.


Oct 11 - Member Training Evening
NOT at Guiseley Theatre - Venue TBA


Oct 18 - Judging - “3 Photos on a Theme” competition
Prints individually mounted – 1 set of Prints and/or 1 set of digital images
Judge: Duncan Webb


Oct 25 - Visiting Speaker DAVE MEAD - “Another International Journey”
Last date for entries in Annual PRINT Competition: Pictorial, Photo Journalism & Portrait categories.


NOVEMBER 2017

Nov 1 - Judging - Annual DIGITAL Competition: Monochrome & Nature categories
Judge: Monty Trent LRPS


Nov 8 - Visiting Speaker - ADRIAN LINES
Joined by members of Cookridge Camera Club.


Nov 15 - Judging - Annual PRINT Competition: Pictorial, Photo Journalism and Portrait categories
Judge: Frank Lodge CPAGB

Last date for Challenge Night 2 entries – digital competition
Subject to be confirmed


Nov 22 - “An Evening with Colin & Dougie”
Colin Alexander & Dougie Miller ACC


Nov 29 - Judging - Challenge Night 2 entries – digital competition
Subject to be confirmed
Judged by Members.


DECEMBER 2017

Dec 6 - CHRISTMAS DINNER

MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE

JANUARY 2018

Jan 3 - “An evening with Jane and Bill”
Jane Wainwright & Bill Butcher ACC

Last date for entries in Annual DIGITAL Competition: Pictorial and Photo Journalism

Last date for entries in Mini AV Competition – 4 to 5 mins approx.
“Title of your own choice” (do not include author's name)


Jan 10 - Judging entries in Mini AV Competition – 4 to 5 mins approx.
“Title of your own choice” (do not include author's name)
Judged by Members


Jan 17 - Visiting Speaker STEVE RIDING - “My Life as a Photo Journalist”

Jan 24 - Judging - Annual DIGITAL Competition:
Pictorial and Photo Journalism categories.
Judge: W A Johnson ARPS DPAPG APAGB

Last date “A Day from Home” Prints/Digitally Projected Images entries - Any image you have taken within a day’s drive or walk from home.


Jan 31 - Judging - “A Day From Home” Prints/Digitally Projected Image Competition. Any image you have taken within a day’s drive or walk from home.
Judged by Members

Last date for Challenge Night 3 entries – digital competition
Subject to be confirmed

Last date for entries in Annual DIGITAL Competition: Portrait & Record

FEBRUARY 2018

Feb 7 - “An Evening with Pauline & Maureen”
Pauline Marshall & Maureen Pollard ACC


Feb 14 - Judging - Challenge Night 3 entries – digital competition
Subject to be confirmed
Judged by Members


Feb 21 - Judging - Annual DIGITAL Competition
Portrait and Record categories
Judge: Stephanie Cook LRPS DPAGB EFIAP.

Last date for Annual PRINT Competition entries: Nature, Record & Monochrome


Feb 28 - Practical Evening with Tamsin & Bill
*Guiseley Theatre not available*
Venue TBA


MARCH 2018

Mar 7 - “An Evening with Gene & Brian”
Gene Kemp & Brian Hopps ACC


Mar 14 - Judging - Annual PRINT Competition: Nature, Record & Monochrome categories
Judge: Alan Ogilvy


Mar 21 - Joint meeting hosted by Cookridge Camera Club - 7.30pm at Cookridge.
Ann Miles


Mar 28 - “An Evening with Harry & Chris” -
Harry Ferraby & Chris Owens ACC


APRIL 2018

Apr 4 - Members Questions & Answers.
A panel answering members’ queries.
Chaired by Steve Richardson


Apr 11 “An Evening with Barry & Liakat”
Barry North & Liakat Parapia ACC

Last Date for Challenge Night 4 entries – digital competition
Subject to be confirmed


Apr 18 - Digitally Projected Images & Print Battle With Cookridge CC, 7.45pm at Guiseley Theatre
Judge: Tony Caunt LRPS


Apr 25 Judging - Challenge Night 4 entries – digital competition
Subject to be confirmed
Judged by Members


MAY 2018

May 2 - Aireborough Camera Club AGM

May 9 - ANNUAL DINNER / PRESENTATION OF TROPHIES


When entering digital competitions please submit your entries on disc/memory stick accompanied by full titles in writing.
COMPETITION SPECIFICATIONS
Prints: maximum size 50cm x 40cm OVERALL including the mount.
Digital: entries to be a MAXIMUM width of 1920 pixels and MAXIMUM height of 1080 pixels.

If more than one entry is submitted list in order of preference (1/2/3), in case the number of entries need to be reduced – (3rd entry will be discarded if necessary).


SYLLABUS_201718 PDF File
ACC_Syllabus_201718 ZIP File contains an ics file which can be used to import into your diary (GMail, Outlook etc)