PROGRAMME 2019 - 2020

SEPTEMBER 2019

Sep 11 - OPEN EVENING - President
Visitors Welcome. Free Programme & Refreshments.
"Inspirational Photography" by Rais Hasan
Presentation of prizes for "Summer Competition"

Sep 18 - Member presentation(s) No.1 - An Evening with John Chippendale and Tamsin Bailey
Last date for “3 Photos on a Theme” competition
1 set of Prints (individually mounted) and/or
1 set of digital images.


Sep 25 - Member Training
Laptop Evening


OCTOBER 2019

Oct 2 - Visiting Speaker 1 - Paul Richards - “Digital Medium Format Cameras”

Oct 9 - Judging - 3 Photos on a theme (1 set of Prints and/or 1 set of digital images)
Judged by Peter Wells, LRPS, CPAGB, BPE3*, AFIAP

Last date for entries in Annual PDI Competition: Pictorial, Nature categories.


Oct 16 - Member Training - Venue and Subject TBA - Guiseley Theatre not available

Oct 23 - Member presentation(s) No.2 (The Collaborative approach) - Natasha J Bella
* Please bring your cameras *
Last date for entries in Annual PRINT Competition: Last date for entries for Print - Nature, Photo Journalism & Record categories.


Oct 30 - Judging - Annual DIGITAL Competition: Pictorial and Nature categories
Judge: TBC

Last date for entries to PDI Challenge1 - Subject - "Transport"


NOVEMBER 2019

Nov 6 - Visiting Speaker 2 - Dave Mead - "My Personal Photographic Journey"

Nov 13 - Judging - Annual PRINT Competitions: Nature, Photo Journalism & Record categories
Judge: Haydn Bartlett



Nov 20 - Visiting Speaker 3 - Monty Trent -  "The Road Less Travelled, confessions of a tick-box refusenik."

Nov 27 - Judging - Challenge Night 1 entries – digital competition
Subject - "Transport"
Judged by Members.
Last date for entries in Annual PDI Competition: PDI - Portrait & Record categories.


DECEMBER 2019

Dec 4 - Visiting Speaker 4 - Edwy Harling and Christine Lovedale The History of Old Guiseley


Dec 11 - CHRISTMAS DINNER

MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE

JANUARY 2020

Jan 8 - Member presentation(s) No.3 - An Evening with John Hirst and Tony Jennings
Last date for entries to Mini AV Competition – 4 to 5 mins approx.
“Title of your own choice” (do not include author's name)


Jan 15 - Judging entries in Mini AV Competition
Judged by Members

Last date for entries in Annual DIGITAL Competition: Last date for entries for Photo Journalism & Monochrome categories.


Jan 22 - Judging - Annual DIGITAL Competition: Portrait & Record
Judge: Rais Hasan ADPS, CPAG, LRPS

Last date for Challenge Night 2 entries – digital competition
Subject to be confirmed


Jan 29 - Member Training - Laptop Evening


FEBRUARY 2020

Feb 5 - “Member presentation(s) No.4”
Dave Varney and Gavin Lake (a friend from Derby)


Feb 12 - Judging - Challenge Night 2 entries – digital competition
Subject to be confirmed
Judged by Members


Feb 19 - Judging - Annual DIGITAL Competition: Photo Journalism and Monocrome categories
Judge: Sally Sallett, ARPS CPAGB BPE3, AFIAP

Last date for Annual PRINT Competition entries: Portrait, Pictorial, Monochrome categories


Feb 26 - Last date for Challenge Night 3 entries – digital competition
Subject to be confirmed

Practical Evening - Out and About with our cameras

MARCH 2020

Mar 4 - “Member presentation(s) No.5 - An Evening With Chris Owens and Harry Ferraby

Mar 11 - Judging - Annual PRINT Competitions: Portrait, Pictorial and Monochrome
Judge: Nigel Plant

Mar 18 - Judging - Challenge Night 3 entries – digital competition
Subject to be confirmed
Judged by Members


Mar 25 - Visiting Speaker No. 5 - Chris Hyslop - “Professional photographer and collector”

APRIL 2020

April 1 - “Member presentation(s) No.6” An Evening with Mike Woodcock and Brian McCarthy FRPS (Grimsby PS)

Apr 8 - “Member presentation(s) No.7” An Evening with Derek and Jean Middleton


Apr 15 - Digitally Projected Images & Print Battle With Cookridge CC, 7.30pm at Guiseley
Judged by Keaton Roebuck


Apr 22 - Project Presentations
Comments by Members


Apr 29 - Aireborough Camera Club AGM

MAY 2020

May 6 - ANNUAL DINNER / PRESENTATION OF TROPHIES - Venue TBA


When entering digital competitions please submit your entries on disc/memory stick accompanied by full titles in writing.
COMPETITION SPECIFICATIONS
Prints: maximum size 50cm x 40cm OVERALL including the mount.
Digital: entries to be a MAXIMUM width of 1920 pixels and MAXIMUM height of 1080 pixels.

If more than one entry is submitted list in order of preference (1/2/3), in case the number of entries need to be reduced – (3rd entry will be discarded if necessary).